Hydrotherapy

Also known as:

Kneipp, Thalassotherapy

Search Treatwell for Hydrotherapy near you

Jump to our top locations
Whether it’s temperature-controlled baths or healing pool-based exercise routines, hydrotherapy can be a great way to melt away aches and pains caused by a host of different health issues. From arthritis to strained muscles, using a range of healing methods, water can be a great alternative treatment to getting you back to feeling yourself again.

Hydrotherapy is a type of physiotherapy used to treat a huge array of different physical and emotional problems, including inflammation, cramps, menstrual problems, varicose veins, insomnia, headaches, high blood pressure, back pain, rheumatism, stress, joint or bone damage, muscular aches, circulation and arthritis. From flotation devices to temperature-controlled baths, every treatment is slightly different, and is not considered the same as normal swimming or aquarobics which can be quite strenuous, as it involves special exercises which are generally more focused on slow, controlled movements that you do with the help of a physiotherapist in a warm water pool.

How does it work?

A great alternative treatment designed to effectively target a number of painful symptoms, hydrotherapy is proven to be a highly effective form of natural therapy which works by stimulating endorphins that in turn help to alleviate pain and tension throughout the body. It can also boost your blood and lymphatic circulation and generally act as a sedative, which is great if you’re feeling overstressed from a lack of sleep. As there are so many uses for hydrotherapy, each session should be tailored to your physical needs – a session can involve anything from a 15-minute footbath to two hours of targeted water treatment, submersing different areas of your body at different times.

Many hydrotherapy pools work with jets that release millions of small bubbles, which also helps to relax muscular tension, improve mobility and reduce pain.

Is it for me?

If you’re looking to reduce pain caused by arthritis or over exercising, a few minutes in a specially designed cold bath can make your body temperature and your heart rate drop quickly, which is a great form of rehabilitation for numbing inflamed joints, reducing blood flow to an area and calming swelling. Many hydrotherapy pools work with jets that release millions of small bubbles, which also helps to relax muscular tension, improve mobility and reduce pain.

What to expect?

Just as great for the skin as it is for aches and pains, a hydrobath helps to regulate your body’s temperature control by improving the efficiency of your perspiration glands - this releases toxins from your body and leaves you with a healthy glowing complexion. If water jets are used, the oxygen flow is increased by the effect of the bubbles, and this can actively aid in the reduction of fluid retention and even help with problems such as cellulite. Though regardless of your ailment, all water used in hydrotherapy is designed to create a relaxed and tranquil effect on the body which in turn reduces built up stress and tension, giving you an all round feeling of improved health and wellbeing.

Good to know

If you book a hydrotherapy session at a spa, make sure you check what’s included first because in some cases this just means access to their hydrotherapy pools rather than a consultation and personal treatment.


Share this article